November 30, 2020

G&A News

Home to All Gaming & Anime News!

Game Award Nominees Announced

Recently the nominees for the Game Awards have been announced. Each of the categories are available for public voting and the winners will be awarded as part of The Game Awards. Which’ll be streaming live Dec 10.

Vote on thegamerewards.com

The categories/nominees are:

Game of the Year
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Doom Eternal (id Software)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog)
Best Game Direction
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Hald-Life Alyx
  • The Last of Us Part 2
Best Narrative
  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
  • Final Fantast VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part 2
Best Art Direction
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part 2
Best Score/Music
  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last of Us Part 2
Best Audio Design
  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3
  • The Last of Us Part 2
Best Performance
  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie (The Last of Us Part 2)
  • Laura Bailey as Abby (The Last of Us Part 2)
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin (Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades (Hades)
  • Nadji Jeterm as Miles Morales (Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales)
Games For Impact
  • If Found…
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Tell Me Why
  • Through Darkest of Times
Best Ongoing Game
  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
Best Indie Game
  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Hades
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer
Best Debut Game
  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Roki
  • Phasmophobia
Best Mobile Game
  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix
Best Community Support
  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Valorant
Best VR/AR Game
  • Dreams
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners
Innovation in Accessibility
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • Hyperdot
  • The Last of Us Part 2
  • Watch Dogs Legion
Best Action Game
  • Doom Eternal
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4
Best Action/Adventure Game
  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order
  • The Last of Us Part 2
Best RPG
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon
Best Fighting
  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[CL-R]
Best Family Game
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Crash Bandocoot 4: It’s About Time
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King4
Best Sim/Strategy Game
  • Crusader Kings 3
  • Desperados 3
  • Gear Tactics
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad#
Best Sports/Racing Game
  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 21
  • NBA 2K21
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2
Best Multiplayer Game
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Vlorant
Content Creator of the Year
  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • Timthemtatman
  • Valkyrae
Best Esports Athlete
  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro
  • Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut
Best Esports Coach
  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen
  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier
Best Esport Event
  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020
Best Esports Game
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Fortnite
  • LoL
  • Valorant
Best Esports Host
  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van der Heijden
Best Esports Team
  • Damwon Gaming
  • Dallas Empire
  • G2 Esports
  • San Francisco Shock
  • Team Secret

Leave a Reply

Adblock Detected!

Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors. Please consider supporting us by whitelisting our website.

%d bloggers like this: